Left header corner Welcome to the East Kingdom Welcome to the East Kingdom Right header corner
Left side border East Kingdom ADA accessible site  |  Mobile site right side border
left border
Event Details
Delirus Mediaevalis Scientia Feriae (Mad Medieval Science Fair) Updated October 29th Event date: November 17th, 2012
Hosted by Shire of Buckland Cross - Feasterville-Trevose, PA
Event Last Modified: October 29th, 2012
 
Event details
(Please read carefully, as there have been several revisions and changes to this event)

The Shire of Buckland Cross cordially invites you to the fair lands of Lower Bucks County, Pa, for a day of knowledge and fun at our Mad Medieval Science Fair. 

Why "Mad" you ask? Because our Shire plans on shrinking, and devolving a few things purely for the fun of it! 

We will be shrinking full size trebuchets down to a quarter of their size, and then again to table-top size just to see if it's possible.  Once we accomplish this diminishing feat, we will then fire them off in a competition of distance and accuracy.  So what are you waiting for? Get building!  Complete construction and competition rules can be found by clicking on the following link:  https://sites.google.com/site/madmedievalsciencefair/trebuchet-competition

We will also be slowly devolving the modern game of Billiards back to its original 15th century medieval table version, and again to the 14th century lawn version to see how it all began.  Believe it or not, the original version of Billiards involved a spinning hoop and a king pin.  A Tournament in the Lawn version of the game will be on-going throughout the day.

But wait, there's more ...  There will also be Science Classes and Workshops, a Boardgame Tournament, a Brewing and Vintning Competition, a Fencing Tournament, and a Science Demonstration and Display Competition.

SCIENCE DISPLAYS AND DEMONSTRATIONS

If you would like to help us break a few other sciences down to their basic elements like that minature volcano you made in Grade School for the Science Fair.  Well, we will not be accepting those, but we will be welcoming Displays and Demonstrations in the following Sciences:

Astronomy, Animal Husbandry & Accoutrements, Armoring (all forms), Bookbinding, Brewing & Vintning, Ceramics & Pottery, Gaming, Herb-craft (Cosmetic & Culinary), Ironworking & Tool-making, Lapidary, Leatherworking, Metalworking (including cast jewelry), Musical Instrument Manufacture, Papermaking, Printing (Block, or Press), Research, Scientific Instruments, Sculpture & Stone-carving, Siege Engines, Weapon Making (including bowyering & fletching), Wood Construction & Embellishment

Populace Awards will be presented for the Best Science Display and Demostration, both Youth and Adult.

Please note that we will be accepting Science Display and Demonstration entries all the way up to the day of the event.  You can pick up an entry form at the Gate on the day of the event, or simply email a detailed description of your entry to the Shire MoAS at rustic_adornments@yahoo.com by no later than November 1st.  If you would like to bring a display, but not compete, that is acceptable as well.

Please note that we have limited Display and Demonstration space, so the sooner you get your entry submitted, the more likely you will obtain a spot in the Display and Demonstration Area.  Once the area is full, we will not be accepting any additional entries.

TEACHERS AND VOLUNTEERS

If you would like to teach a class, host a workshop, or volunteer your time to help us out, please contact the event Autocrat, Lord Aurddeilen-ap-Robet via email at rustic_adornments@yahoo.com

VENDORS

Vendors are welcome.  Weather permitting, a few outside tent spaces will be available for vendors.  Though there is no extra fee for vendors, the site fees still applies.  Space will be allotted on a "first come/first served" basis via registration.  To reserve a vendor parking spot, and exterior tent space, please contact the Assistant Autocrat,Lady Markesa de Carvalhal via email at markesadecarvalhal@gmail.com

DAY-BOARD

Day-Board is included with your paid event site fee.  However, to ensure enough food and drink for all, we encourage all good gentles to pre-register for this event.  As a special incentive,there is an entrance fee discount for pre-registration.  There is no feast planned for this event, however, in case you would like to eat off-site, there are several excellent restaurants located within a short driving distance.

FENCING TOURNAMENT; 11am to 5pm

All Fencers must sign-in between 10:30 and 11:00am at the List Tent on the day of the event.  Please be sure to have your Authorization Card with you.  This tournament is scheduled to run from 11am to 5pm, depending on the number of combatants.  There will be a changing room specifically for fencers on the lower level of the event site.  This changing room has direct access to the List Field.  Please ask the good gentles at the Event Gate for directions.  There will also be an equipment tent next to the List Field where fencers may store their gear until the tournamnet is over.  Official rules for the Fencing Tournamnet are available on the Event Website.  If you have any questions regarding the rules, please contact the Shire Fencing Marshall via email at Bob@phantacorp.com

LAWN BILLIARDS TOURNAMENT; Noon to 4pm.

All particpants in the Lawn Billiards Tournamnet must sign-in by 12:30pm at the Tent near the Lawn Billiards Court.  There will be two courts, with twelve 20 minute time-slots per court.  Two players will be assigned to each 20 minute time slot, with a maximum of 16 total players.  The first 3 time slots will be for Free Play and Rules Explanation.  So if you would like to learn and play the game without particiapting in the tournament, you may do so between Noon and 1pm.
This is a single elimination tournament.  Official Rules for Lawn Billiards can be found on the Event Website.  A brief overview of the History of Medieval Billiards will be presented by the Event Autocrat at 11am on the day of the event; please check the Event program for location.

TREBUCHET COMPETITION; 11am to 4pm

All participants must sign-in at the Trebuchet Competiton Table located in the List Field Tent.  Entries will be accepted from 11am to Noon.  Official rules for the competition can be found on the Event Website.

BOARD GAME TOURNAMENT; Time to be determined. 

All partcipants must sign-in at the Board Game Tournament Table located in the "Event Area" on the upper level of the Event Site.  Official Rules for the Tournament will be posted to the Event Website very soon, so please check back.

BREWING AND VINTNING COMPETITION; Noon to 2pm

All entries must be signed-in by Noon at the Brewing Competition Table located in the "Event Area" on the upper level of the Event Site.  Potables will be judged in 4 categories:  Beer/Ale/Gruit, Mead, Wine, and Other.  There will be awards for each category and one for "Best of Event".  Make sure you bring some documentation because it will be worth up to 10 points out of 100.  Please make sure your bottles are labeled, and always provide the ingredients of your potable.  We look forward to trying many fine potables and learning from each other.  CHEERS!! 

Note for all Brewers; there will be a Special Presentation at 3pm on the "Science of Brewing" in the Upper level Classroom. 

CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS; 11am to 4pm

All Classes and Workshps are Scheduled to run from 11am to 4pm, with a one hour clean-up time scheduled until 5pm.  There are two Classrooms available; one on the upper level, and one on the lower level of the Event Site.  The Upper Level classroom is reserved for basic classes and presentation.  The Lower Level classroom is reserved for workshops.  At present, the Upper Level classroom still has time slots availble, but the Lower Level Classroom schedule is full.  A full listing of Classes and Workshops will be available in the Event Program on the day of the event.  A brief listing of Classes is listed below.

If you would like to teach a class, or host a workshop, please contact the event Autocrat, Lord Aurddeilen-ap-Robet via email at rustic_adornments@yahoo.com.

BASIC EVENT SCHEDULE

10:00am - Event Site Opens
10:30am - Opening Ceremonies in Day-Board Seating Area
11:00am - Classes, Workshops, Competitions, and Tournaments Begin
Noon - Day-Board will begin to be served
4:00pm - Classes, Workshops, Competitions, and all except the
Fencing Tournament ends.
5:00pm - Fencing Tournament Ends
5:30pm - Closing Ceremonies and Award Presenations in Day-Board
seating area.
6:00pm - Event Site Closes

CLASS SCHEDULE

11:00am - Medieval Table & Lawn Billiards (Class Room A)
Presenter:  by Aurddeilen-ap-Robet
Learn about the origins and history of billiards.

11:00am until 2pm - Pewter Casting using Soapstone (Class Room B)
Teacher:Corwyn Ravenwing
Class Limit:  5 people (but anyone may come to watch)
Cost:  $5 (only for the people getting soapstone)
Learn the basics of pewter castng with soapstone.
If you already have a mold, and would like to make a
casting, feel free to stop by during the second part of the
class, and we'll cast it; price dependant on size of casting

Noon until 2pm - Coptic Bookbinding (Class Room A)
Teacher:  Markesa de Carvalhal
Class Limit:  6 people; Cost:  $7
Learn how to bind your own book using Coptic Technique.
Handouts and supplies will be provided.
However, Please bring a 2'x3' piece of fabric or paper to
decorate your cover if desired.  Self-healing mats, awls,
and sissors are welcome.

1:00pm until 4pm - Glass Beads - Introduction (Class Room B)
Teacher:  Carowyn Silveroak
Learn how to make glass beads on the torch.
$1 requested donation per bead to offset supplies.
Please wear natural fabric, confine hair towards back,
and wear closed toed shoes.  Minors ages 10 and up are
welcome with an accompaning adult.

2:00pm - Soap Making (Class Room A)
Presenter:  Brunissende Dragonette

3:00pm - Science of Brewing (Class Room A)
Presenter:  Roger Barth

GARB CHANGING ROOMS

We are providing a Separate Changing Room for the Ladies, which is located near the Event Gate.  Ladies may store items in the changing room as space permits.  Unfortunately, due to the size of the site, we could not provide a separate changing room for the Lords.  However,the Mens's Restroom located near the Event Gate is fairly large, and does have ample room for changing into garb.  Also, as previously mentioned there will be a separate changing room for the Fencers loacted on the lower level of the Event Site.  The Fencer's Changing Room is also equipped with separate Mens and Womens Restrooms.  Fencers may store thier gear in the Equipment Tent next to the List Field.

PARKING

A word about parking.  There are exactly 34 parking spaces available on the event site.  You may park on the nearby residential sides streets where permitted by law.  There is also a shopping center adjacent to the event site with a huge parking lot.  However, parking in the shopping center parking lot is at your own risk. 

Site Opens: 10am
Site Closes: 6pm

Event Website: https://sites.google.com/site/madmedievalsciencefair/

 
Event Location
Neshaminy Activity Center
1842 Brownsville Road
Feasterville-Trevose, PA  19053

Directions:
For directions to the site, please click on the following link:  http://neshaminyac.org/contact/directions/

 
Event Fees
Site : Pre-Registered: 
SCA Members 18 years of age and older:  $5 with vaild membership card.
SCA Members 12 to 17 years of age:  $4 with vaild membership card
All Children under 12 years of age are free.
A $5 non-member surcharge applies to all non-members 18 years of age and older.

At the the door: 
SCA Members 18 years of age and older:  $7 with valid membership card.
SCA Members 12 to 17 years of age:  $6 with vaild membersip card.
All Children under 12 years of age are free
A $5 non-member surcharge applies to all non-members 18 years of age and older.

If you are teaching or volunteering at the event, please let the good gentles at the Event Gate know, so that you are only charged the pre-registered fee.

All pre-registrations sent by mail must be received by October 17th, 2012.  Please be sure to include a list all the persons attending (including children) along with their membership numbers. 

You may also pre-register on-line with a credit card using ACCEPS until November 3rd, 2012.  http://acceps.ansteorra.org/index.php

Feast: There is no Feast planned for this event.  However, Dayboard is included with your paid Site Fee.

Make Checks Payable to: SCA Inc.  - Shire of Buckland Cross

 
Contact Information
Event Steward:
If you have any questions, or you would like to volunteer your time to help us out, please contact the event Autocrat, Lord Aurddeilen-ap-Robet via email at rustic_adornments@yahoo.com
or by phone from 5pm to 8 pm at 215-953-9839.

Send Reservations to:
Please mail all pre-registrations to our shire Exchequer, Lady Sidonia Zardinia at the following address:  Beth Meade, 7805 Hampton Drive, Morrisville, PA 19067

Other Contact Information:
To reserve a vendor parking spot, and exterior tent space, please contact the Assistant Autocrat, Lady Markesa de Carvalhal via email at markesadecarvalhal@gmail.com

right border
© 2010-2013 East Kingdom | SCA Inc. | Disclaimer
Tyger of the East