Left header corner Welcome to the East Kingdom Welcome to the East Kingdom Right header corner
Left side border East Kingdom ADA accessible site  |  Mobile site right side border
left border
Event Details
Hunter's Moon **UPDATED!** Event date: August 30th, 2013 - September 2nd, 2013
Hosted by Shire of Anglespur - East Greenbush, NY
Event Last Modified: August 21st, 2013
 
Event details
The Great War is behind us.  Weary warriors have returned home to rest themselves.  Pennsic mud has been washed out of clothing...repeatedly.  Summer is coming to a close and Autumn draws near.  But wait!  Don't sheathe your sword, pack away your bow and arrows, hang up your ball gown and slippers, or fold up your tent just yet!

The Shire of Anglespur proudly invites you to attend our annual Hunter's Moon event.  It will be a weekend filled with many different things to do and many new experiences to try.  There is ample space for camping, with bunker accomodations at the gate house available to those who need it on a first come first served basis.
This year's array of activities include:

--Heavy Fighting:  This year we are having a fighter's symposium.  Come and hone your skills!  Each day, inspections begin at 11am.  Fighting will take place from 12-5pm on the large list field(s).  Saturday, members of the Chivalry will conduct training sessions on various topics.  Sunday will feature a melee and "something fun."

--Youth Fighting:  ***NEW!*** Why should the grownups have all the fun? Youth fighting will take place on Saturday from 1-4, on the far side of the main field (near the path to the pond).

--Fencing:  ***UPDATED*** Come, carriers of the blades, and prove your prowess!  Saturday and Sunday will both feature training time and a tournament.  Each day, inspections begin at 10:30am on the lawn in front of the main pavilion.  Fighting will take place from 11am-5pm.  We will also have fencing classes offered on both days.
On Saturday at 11am there will be a "brawl in the biergarten." This is a Roman melee where combatants begin seated, with secondary weapons on the table.  Allowed secondary weapons are:  dagger, goblet, tankard, cloak, or similar - i.e.  things that would have been legally allowed inside a biergarten.  Case and buckler are not permitted.  Two melees will be run.  The last combatants standing from each will face off in a "best out of 3" final round.  There will be a prize for the winner.

Also on Saturday, at 2pm, we will have a "goofy parry" tournament.  The long and noble tradition for Anglespur's "Goufee" continues!  Tournament format to be determined by turnout, default Round Robin.  All fighters shall fight with a rigid or non-rigid parry constructed as per the East Kingdom Rapier Rules (rigid parries may not have any rough or sharp edges and may not entrap opponents or their equipment, non-rigid parries may not be weighted with rigid materials.) During the tournament, a vote shall be held among all the participants and specators to determine who has the best parry item.  There shall be two winners of the tournament - whomever wins the tournament by martial prowess, and whomever is voted to have the best parry item.  Although no parry item shall be disalowed because it is deemed to be too serious, all participants are encouraged to be as creative as the rules allow (which is, admittedly, pretty creative.) Period appearance is not a factor in this tournament - let your imagination run wild.  Tokens may be awarded to other goofy parry items at the judge's and/or spectators discretion.

On Sunday there will be a Survivor's Tournament at 11am.  Wounds retained, no weapon restrictions, single elimination, "dead is dead."

--Arts and Sciences:  ***UPDATED*** Come and play with us!  Saturday will be filled with fiber and other things, and Sunday will be a day of "hot stuff." Whether sewing, spinning, bead making, or metal casting is your fancy, we invite you to show off your skills and perhaps learn something new!
The following classes are being offered:

Saturday:
10am - Pottery making (children-friendly, old clothing recommended)
11am - Indigo Dyeing (bring something to dye)
12pm - Lunch Break
12:30pm - A History of Tapestry
1:30pm - How to Tapestry
2:30pm - An Experiment in Dyeing, How to Trim Your Tunic (embroidery)
3:30pm - Make a Small Pouch

Sunday:
All Day - Glass bead torches will be available for use for the whole day.  Cost is $1.00 per bead. 
10am - Paint the Pottery You Made Yesterday
10am - Introduction to Glass Bead Making
11am - Introduction to Sand Casting
12pm - Introduction to Pewter Casting
1pm - How to Sharpen Your Sharp Stuff
3pm - How to Make a Straight Pin

--Performance Art:  The East Kingdom College of Performers announces Commedia Camp, a weekend exploring the theatrical craft of commedia dell'arte.  Participants will work side-by-side with members of established commedia troops such as i Sebastiani in workshops, classes and performances to learn and improve skills in crafting plays, developing characters, captivating audiences, and executing lazzi:  the slapstick tricks of this famous masked comedy tradition.  Commedia Camp is open to performers at all levels and anyone interested in getting started.  There will be a meet-and-greet of performers and others interested in theater Friday evening.  Classes start Saturday morning.  Saturday afternoon is dedicated to immersion workshops.  Saturday evening there will be performances by i Sebastiani and others from 6-8pm.  Sunday is reserved for rehearsals during the day and performances from 5-8pm by the workshop groups.  Commedia Camp will be located at Potic Cabin and its surrounding area; performances will take place at the main pavilion.

--Dancing:  Join us for our traditional evenings of terpsichorean delight!  Dancing will occur on Saturday and Sunday evenings at the main pavilion, beginning at "o'dark thirty" (roughly 8pm) and ending when we all fall down.  Musicians are gladly welcomed to play with us!

--Thrown Weapons:  The range will be open on both Saturday and Sunday, from 12-4pm.  Hurl knives, spears, and axes to your heart's content!  (If one wishes to throw beyond the scheduled times, be prepared to find the marshal(s) and contemplate bribery.)

--Archery:  Take aim and fire!  Saturday and Sunday will see the archery range open from 10am until 4pm.  At 2pm each day, there will be a novelty shoot.

--Siege Weapons:  There will be a siege safety class on Sunday, and a moonlight shoot Sunday evening at dark.

--Exchequer Training:  There will be an Exchequer Roundtable / Training session on Sunday, September 1 starting at 2:00 PM in the Gate House.  This will be an opportunity for Exchequers to discuss any questions, concerns or issues that they might have.  Also, there will be an opportunity to provide in depth training, if the need arises.  Also, if anyone is interested in becoming an Exchequer, this would be an opportunity to ask questions about the office.



While we gladly welcome all to our very busy event, we must also ask that you abide by the rules of the site and the Society:
-No pets of any kind, outside of service animals, are allowed anywhere on site.
-Everyone MUST sign in at the gate.  The gatehouse is the large building (the lodge) on the left when you first enter the site.  If you arrive during a time when the gate is closed, please come back when it is open to sign in.
-Once you have unpacked your vehicle, it MUST be moved to a designated parking area.
-The site is DRY.
-Firearms and fireworks are forbidden.
-Fires, torches, candles, etc.  may not go unattended at any time.
-Merchants are welcome.
-The kitchen is off limits.
We thank you for your understanding and cooperation!
Site Opens: 5pm on Friday August 30
Site Closes: 12pm on Monday September 2
 
Event Location
Camp Is-Sho-Da
Mannix Road
East Greenbush, NY  12061

Directions:
From the South, North, and West:
Take your best Route to I-90, Eastbound.  Cross the Hudson River, into Rensselaer County.  Take Exit 9.  At the end of the ramp, turn Left, and get in the Right hand lane.  Turn right onto Mannix road immediately after the on/off ramp for Westbound I-90.  If you come to a stoplight (in either direction) you've gone too far.  The camp is about a mile up the road on the left.

From the East:
Take your best Route to I-90, Westbound.  Do not cross the Hudson River, into Rensselaer County.  Take Exit 9.  At the end of the ramp, turn Right.  Turn right onto Mannix road immediately after the on/off ramp.  If you come to a stoplight (in either direction) you've gone too far.  The camp is about a mile up the road on the left.

 
Event Fees
Site : The site is donation optional.  We humbly ask all who attend our event to please donate generously.  If we cannot cover all costs of the event on donations alone this year, it will be our last as a donation event - we will have to go back to a fixed site fee (NMS and all).

Feast: A dayboard will be available to all on Saturday from 12-3pm, served near the heavy list field.
There will be no formal feast at the event.  Instead, we invite one and all to gather in the main pavilion at 5pm on Saturday for our second annual "Group Picnic of the Hunter's Moon." Enjoy the food you were going to eat anyway in the company of friends, then stick around for performances by the Commedia Camp and dancing!

Make Checks Payable to: SCA New York, Inc.  - Shire of Anglespur

 
Contact Information
Event Steward:
Grimlaf Skullsplitter (Mike Bonsor) and Lorita deSiena (Melissa Schuman)
vikingatty@yahoo.com
melissa.schuman@yahoo.com, 518-577-0688

Send Reservations to:
No reservations.

Other Contact Information:
There are a lot of gentles working together to make this event a success.  Please direct all queries to the appropriate party, depending on the activity in question.

Heavy Fighting Coordinators:  Hawk and Grimlaf Skullsplitter (James Rosse II and Mike Bonsor)
jrosse@msn.com, 518-331-2477
vikingatty@yahoo.com

Fencing Marshal:  Mikulaj von Meissen (Kevin Schuman)
kayprime@hotmail.com

Arts and Sciences Minister:  Irene von Lassen (Irene Purificato)
ipurificato@yahoo.com

Performance Arts Coordinator:  Katrusha the Skomorokh (Laura Munn)
katrusha.the.skomorokh@gmail.com

Dance Mistress:  Lorita deSiena (Melissa Schuman)
melissa.schuman@yahoo.com, 518-577-0688

Thrown Weapons Marshal:  William the Mysterious (Bill Studdiford)
whildbill@gmail.com

Archery Marshal:  Nicholas of Colechurch (Duane Carpenter)
dchess@aol.com

Exchequer Training:  Sheldon the Just (Sheldon Bosin)
CentralEKExchequer@gmail.com

Youth Fighting Coordinator:  Ekaterine Aethelred (Catherine Eldred)
Kathrynofaethelred@gmail.com

right border
© 2010-2013 East Kingdom | SCA Inc. | Disclaimer
Tyger of the East